Greenville New City Dam (Governor Bond Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Greenville New City Dam
Other Name: GOVERNOR BOND LAKE DAM
NID ID: IL00594
Longitude: -89.3967
Latitude: 38.935
Map Section: 35;6N;3W;3
County: BOND
River: KINGSBURY BRANCH SHOAL CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: GREENVILLE
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: CITY OF GREENVILLE
Owner Type: Local Government
Dam Designer: UNKNOWN
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Water Supply
Dam Length: 1200 feet
Dam Height: 40 feet
Maximum Discharge: 15568 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 22400 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 9900 acre-feet
Surface Area: 900 acres
Drainage Area: 34.5 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-01-17
Inspection Frequency: 3
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 290 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: GOVERNOR BOND LAKE DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Governor Bond Lake News
Governor Bond Lake Photos
Governor Bond Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
GovernorBond.LakesOnline.com
THE GOVERNOR BOND LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal